State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rarity Shemeire Abdul Lampkin, Appellant
[…] The context of section 609.06, subdivision 1(3), informs us that the legislature was mindful of the concept of bodily harm when it enacted section 609.06 and that the omission of bodily harm as a 8 prerequisite was therefore intentional. While subdivision 1(3) allows for the use of reasonable force to resist “an offense against the person” without mentioning bodily harm of any degree and without defining the triggering offense at any particular level, the next section of the statute, section 609.065, expressly relates to section 609.06 and identifies the two types of personal offenses that would justify intentionally using deadly force during an act of self-defense—the first type being “an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death,” and the second being “the commission of a felony in the actor’s place of abode.” Minn. Stat. § 609.065 (2018).