In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. R., T. D. C. and J. D. M., Parents
[…] Doe 76C v. Archdiocese of St. Paul, 817 N.W.2d 150, 164 (Minn. 2012). The recorded forensic evidence of Child 1 and Child 2 concerning J.D.M.’s sexual abuse of Child 1was offered under Minn. Stat. § 260C.165 (2020), which provides in relevant part: An out-of-court statement not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence is admissible in evidence in . . . any proceeding for termination of parental rights if: (1) the statement was made by a child under the age of ten years . . . (2) the statement alleges, explains, denies, or describes: (i) any act of sexual penetration or contact performed with or on the child; [or] (ii) any act of sexual penetration or contact with or on another child observed by the child making the statement; .... (3) the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement and the reliability of the person to whom the statement is made provide sufficient idicia of reliability; and (4) the proponent of the statement notifies other parties of an intent to offer the statement . . . sufficiently in advance of the proceeding. (5) .... For purposes of this section, an out-of-court statement includes a video, audio, or other recorded statement. Minn.