In re: Guardianship/Conservatorship of Chad Wayne Thornberg
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.5-106 (emphasis added). The unambiguous and plain language of the Uniform Guardianship Act precludes its application to matters “arising under or governed by chapter 252A”—the Minnesota Public Guardianship for Adults with Developmental Disabilities Act (the Public Guardianship Act).2 See Minn. Stat. §§ 252A.01-.21(2020); see also Minn. Stat. § 252A.21, subd. 4 (“Nothing in sections 252A.01 to 252A.21 shall impair the right of individuals to establish private guardianships or conservatorships in accordance with applicable law.”). 2 Several sections of the Public Guardianship Act were amended during the 2021 regular legislative session. See 2021 Minn. Laws ch. 30, art. 13, §§ 4-47, at 600-12. Because none of those amendments contained an effective date, the amendments were effective August 1, 2021. Minn.