In re: Guardianship/Conservatorship of Chad Wayne Thornberg
[…] Stat. § 645.02 (2020). Here the district court issued its order before August 1, 2021. Therefore, we review its decision pursuant to the unamended statute. We note that changes to the Public Guardianship Act have removed language permitting a public conservatorship. See 2021 Minn. Laws ch. 30, art. 13, § 17, at 604 (deleting the option that the commissioner be appointed to act as “public conservator” pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 252A.05 (2020)). 4 The establishment of public guardianship for adults with developmental disabilities is generally governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 252A.01-.21; Autio, 747 N.W.2d at 602. The Public Guardianship Act authorizes the commissioner of human services and its designees to supervise adults with developmental disabilities who are unable to provide for their own needs and “for whom no qualified person is willing and able to seek guardianship or conservatorship under sections 524.5-101 to 524.5-502.” Minn. Stat. § 252A.01, subd. 1(a)(1). “Public guardianship . . . is the most restrictive form of guardianship . . . and should be imposed only when no other acceptable alternative is available.” Minn. Stat. § 252A.01, subd. 1(b); Autio, 747 N.W.2d at 603 (citing Minn. Stat. § 252A.01, subd. 1(b) (2006)).