State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Mark Kushinski, Respondent
[…] The district court did not determine whether good cause existed to extend the deadline. The state appeals. DECISION1 The UMDDA establishes “a prisoner’s right to speedy disposition of untried charges.” State v. Kurz, 685 N.W.2d 447, 449 (Minn. App. 2004) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 27, 2004). The UMDDA allows an incarcerated person to “request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). Once the request is received, the incarcerated person is entitled to a trial “[w]ithin six months after the receipt of the request . . . or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant.” Id., subd. 3. If the state fails to meet the six-month deadline, absent a good-cause extension of the deadline or the parties’ agreement to a continuance, the district court no longer has jurisdiction and must dismiss the indictment with prejudice. Id.