A21-0449 In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: V. R. R. and M. A. H., Parents
[…] II. Reasonable efforts to reunify the parents and child Mother and father also challenge the district court’s determination that the county made reasonable efforts to reunite them with the child. They argue that the district court did not make the requisite findings on reasonable efforts and that the county’s reunification efforts were insufficient. In a TPR proceeding, the district court must make “specific findings” that reasonable efforts were made to reunify the parents and child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8. This requires the district court to make “individualized and explicit findings regarding the nature and extent of efforts made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Id.