Alisa Ta, Respondent, vs. Ryan Rentals LLC, Appellant
[…] The legislature treats the adjective similarly. For example, the legislature authorizes greater criminal penalties for child neglect that results in “substantial harm” to the child. Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1 (2020). It authorizes officials to immediately remove an altered, nonconforming advertisement along a highway if the sign alteration reflects a “substantial change.” Minn. Stat. § 173.265, subd. 5 (2020). And it requires every mortgage originator who charges excessive prepayment fees to warn borrowers that they face a “substantial penalty” for prepaying the loan. Minn. Stat. § 58.137, subd. 2(b) (2020). Although one can find some exceptions to this general distinction between these terms, the context will make the different meaning clear. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2020) (“Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”). Nothing in section 504B.211 suggests that by using the phrase “substantially violates [the entry prohibition]” the legislature meant to authorize the district court to penalize only those apartment entries that are somehow more intrusive or shocking than others.