State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. TanyaMarie Esthell Miller, Appellant
[…] STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A21-0221 State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. TanyaMarie Esthell Miller, Appellant. Filed August 16, 2021 Affirmed Connolly, Judge Scott County District Court File No. 70-CR-20-4316 Keith Ellison, Attorney General, St. Paul, Minnesota; and Ronald B. Hocevar, Scott County Attorney, Todd P. Zettler, Assistant County Attorney, Shakopee, Minnesota (for respondent) John A. Kaschins, Martinez and Kaschins, LLC, Minneapolis, Minnesota (for appellant) Considered and decided by Connolly, Presiding Judge; Reyes, Judge; and Florey, Judge. SYLLABUS Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3 (2020), provides that the maximum sentence for an accomplice after the fact to certain crimes is “not more than one-half of the maximum sentence of imprisonment . . . that could be imposed on the principal offender” but does not provide a maximum sentence for an accomplice after the fact of a crime for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment and therefore of no fixed duration. However, Minn.