In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. and J. W., Parents
[…] In this context, we note that the award to the commissioner of legal custody of M.W. as “legal custody” defined by Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 22—i.e., the award to the commissioner of the right to make decisions regarding the care, custody, and control of M.W. pending his adoption—is not necessarily inconsistent with the custody consent decree to the extent that the commissioner places the child with grandmother. But the propriety of any such placement is not addressed by this record and we express no opinion on the point. 6 Minn. Stat. § 260C.325, subd. 1(b), indicates that “[t]he court shall order guardianship of the child to the commissioner of human services when the responsible county social services agency had legal responsibility for planning for the permanent placement of the child and the child was in foster care,” as was the case here (Emphasis added.). See DSCC v. Simon, 950 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2020) (noting that a statute’s use of “shall” is mandatory); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2020) (stating that “‘[s]hall’ is mandatory”); but cf. Hans Hagen Homes, Inc. v.