In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. and J. W., Parents
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). 4 terminate the custody obtained by a person through a custody consent decree, is discretionary with the district court. Cf. In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d 127, 136 (Minn. 2014) (stating that whether to terminate parental rights “is always discretionary with the [district] court.”). Misapplication of the law is an abuse of discretion. In re Adoption of T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d 573, 578 (Minn. App. 2010). We agree that the district court erred by concluding that section 260C.325 provided it authority to terminate grandmother’s third-party custody rights. In relevant part, section 260C.325 states: When the court terminates parental rights of both parents or of the only known living legal parent, the court shall order the guardianship of the child to . . . the commissioner of human services. .... A guardian appointed under this section has legal custody of the child and the right to visit the child in foster care, the adoptive placement, or any other suitable setting at any time prior to finalization of the adoption of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.325, subds. 1(a)(1), 4. The district court reasoned that upon termination of the parents’ parental rights it was required by section 260C.325 to appoint the commissioner of human services as M.W.’s guardian as a result of its termination order.