In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. M. B. and J. W., Parents
[…] See T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d at 578. The district court’s order terminating appellant’s custodial rights was an abuse of discretion.5 Regardless, because the termination of the parental rights of M.W.’s parents is not challenged on appeal, that portion of the district court’s order remains in effect. As a result of the district court’s order terminating their parental rights, it correctly applied section 4 Notably, section 260C.325 does not even dispose of the custodial rights of parents—the custodial rights of parents whose parental rights have been terminated is addressed through Minn. Stat. § 260C.317 (2020), which states that “[u]pon the termination of parental rights all rights . . . including any rights to custody . . . existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated.” 5 The county cites to the holding of Stern v. Stern, 839 N.W.2d 96 (Minn. App. 2013), as justification for the district court’s order.