Alaaldeen Mussa, Appellant, vs. Western Agricultural Insurance Company, et al., Respondents
[…] Mussa argues that the district court erred by granting the South Dakota judgment full faith and credit because doing so allowed a foreign court to “control ongoing litigation in Minnesota.” Whether a foreign judgment can be granted full faith and credit is a question of law which we review de novo. Blume Law Firm PC v. Pierce, 741 N.W.2d 921, 925 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 2008). Generally, “full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. See also Minn. Stat. § 548.27 (“A [foreign] judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court or the supreme court of this state, and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”). But exceptions to the grant of full faith and credit exist. If the foreign court lacked jurisdiction over the parties or claim, the judgment will not be enforced. Matson v. Matson, 333 N.W.2d 862, 867 (Minn. 1983).