Annotate this Case
[…] Olson v. Fairview Health Servs. of Minn., 831 F.3d 1063, 1069 n.6 (8th Cir. 2016). Because federal cases are instructive when a Minnesota statute mirrors a federal one, federal cases interpreting the FCA are relevant to interpreting the MFCA. See In re Commodore Hotel Fire & Explosion Case, 318 N.W.2d 244, 246 (Minn. 1982). 9 Under the MFCA, a defendant who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” to the government is civilly liable. Minn. Stat. § 15C.02(a)(1). Additionally, a defendant who “knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim” in government dealings is also liable. Id. (a)(2). “Knowingly” requires actual knowledge or acting in deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information. Minn.