State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Braxton Monte Anderson, Appellant
[…] Id. at 626-27. Here, the criminal-vehicular-homicide statute similarly covers a range of wrongful acts. And as the district court observed, Anderson’s conduct falls within the statutory provision under which he was convicted. Anderson’s assertion that other provisions of the criminal-vehicular-homicide statute encompass “more egregious” conduct erroneously 3 Anderson was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(a)(6) (2018), which provides that an individual commits the offense of criminal vehicular homicide “if the person causes the death of a human being . . . as a result of operating a motor vehicle . . . in a negligent manner while any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II . . . is present in the person’s body.” 9 compares his conviction to convictions that require proof of different elements, rather than the offenses of others convicted under the same provision. In addition, the sentencing guidelines explicitly provide that any conviction under Minn.