Emmett Albert Ted Knouse, Appellant, vs. Cory Aukes, Hubbard County Sheriff, Respondent
[…] This appeal follows. DECISION “[Appellate courts] review a district court’s summary judgment decision de novo. In doing so, [appellate courts] determine whether the district court properly applied the law and whether there are genuine issues of material fact that preclude summary judgment.” See Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, 790 N.W.2d 167, 170 (Minn. 2010) (citation omitted). The district court concluded that “no genuine issue of material fact exists” because appellant did not “strictly comply” with Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e), which requires that “a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture” be filed in district court “[w]ithin 60 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture.” The district court, citing Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT, 662 N.W.2d 165 (Minn. App. 2003), determined that appellant’s “action [was] time barred” and therefore it “lack[ed] jurisdiction to hear [appellant’s] claim.”