Emmett Albert Ted Knouse, Appellant, vs. Cory Aukes, Hubbard County Sheriff, Respondent
[…] The district court granted respondent summary-judgment dismissal of appellant’s complaint, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over the proceeding because appellant had not timely sought judicial review of the seizure and forfeiture pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e) (2020). Because Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(f) (2020), precludes any other “action for the return of a vehicle seized under this section . . . unless the person complies with [subdivision 8]” and appellant did not timely seek judicial review of the forfeiture pursuant to subdivision 8, the district court’s dismissal of appellant’s declaratory-judgment action was proper, and we therefore affirm.