In re the Guardianship of: Ryan Van Huyen
[…] Father raises two issues, which we address in turn. I. For the first time on appeal, father raises LSS’s failure to enter an appearance at the evidentiary hearing. Before the hearing, Ryan identified the LSS program director as a witness, but the LSS witness did not testify. Indeed, no one from LSS testified at the hearing, nor was an appearance by LSS noted in the transcript. On appeal, father argues that “the district court abused its discretion by allowing LSS’s non-appearance without good cause and in appointing LSS as [Ryan’s] guardian.” Father’s argument rests on Minn. Stat. § 524.5-307(a), which states, “Unless excused by the court for good cause, the petitioner and the proposed guardian shall attend the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Father did not object to LSS’s “nonappearance” during the evidentiary hearing.