Annotate this Case
[…] Here, the revised EIS concludes—based on the additional spill modeling and the Wisconsin EIS—that a spill would be unlikely to reach Lake Superior and that, if it did, it would be collected without significant impact on water quality. 25 “Large energy facilities” subject to the certificate-of-need requirement include not only power plants and transmission lines but also certain pipelines. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.2421 (2020) (defining “large energy facility” for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 216B.243). 24 factors that the commission must evaluate. Id., subd. 3. Those factors include the requirement—central to the relators’ argument here—that the commission evaluate “the accuracy of the long-range energy demand forecasts on which the necessity for the facility is based.” Id., subd. 3(1) (emphasis added). In addition to statutory factors for assessing need, the legislature instructed the commission to adopt measures to assess the central question of need.