Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3(1), and Minn. R. 7853.0130(A). A. The PUC erroneously interpreted “type of energy” as “pipeline capacity” and “willing and able purchasers” as “shippers” contrary to this court’s holding. The PUC first erred by adopting the wrong statutory definitions of “type of energy” and “able and willing purchasers.” We owe no deference to the PUC’s interpretation of statutes and rules when its “interpretation is wrong.” Meuleners, 725 N.W.2d at 124. Minn. Stat. § 216B.243, subd. 3(1), requires the PUC to evaluate “the accuracy of the long-range energy demand forecasts on which the necessity for the facility is based.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Minn. R. 7853.0130(A)(1) requires the PUC to evaluate “the accuracy of the applicant’s forecast of demand for the type of energy that would be supplied.” (Emphasis added.)