Annotate this Case
[…] And based on the detailed demand forecasts, the DOC supported those previous applications. 2 Under statute, the PUC is required to “develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of energy statistics.” Minn. Stat. § 216C.17, subd. 1 (2020). This requires every “petroleum supplier and large energy facility in the state” to send yearly forecasts of energy demands. Minn. Stat. § 216C.17, subd. 2 (2020). “The commissioner shall review and evaluate forecasts of energy demand” from these entities, which includes resources and their relation to “the most current population growth and development estimates, statewide and regional land use, transportation, and economic development programs and forecasts.” Minn. Stat. § 216C.17, subd. 5 (2020). The PUC and Enbridge therefore must have this information readily available, but it is lacking in this application.