Annotate this Case
[…] (Emphasis added.) D-15 it could operate the existing line “safely with timely maintenance” and can “stay in compliance with its applicable permits and regulations” including safety regulations. Notably, Enbridge can make no argument other than that it can operate existing Line 3 safely: it is bound to do so under a federal consent decree and the Pipeline Safety Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 60117(m)(1) (2012) (authorizing secretary of transportation to require corrective action to remedy any “condition that poses a pipeline integrity risk to public safety, property, or the environment”). If Enbridge were to claim it could not operate existing Line 3 safely now or in the future, it would risk federal enforcement action against it. Respondents argue that maintenance and repairs to existing Line 3 will be costly for Enbridge.