State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lynn Paxton, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 634.20. He does not challenge the admission of evidence regarding prior threats against his son, the alleged victim of the offenses. We first review the law surrounding the admission of relationship evidence and then address Paxton’s arguments. Evidence falling within the scope of Minn. Stat. § 634.20 is commonly referred to as relationship evidence. See State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 638 n.4 (Minn. 2006) (noting that evidence offered under section 634.20 is a subtype of general relationship evidence). Section 634.20 provides that “[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible 6 unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. “Domestic conduct” includes, among other things, “evidence of domestic abuse.” Id. “Domestic abuse” includes “the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault,” if committed against a family or household member.1 Minn.