State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrvante Rennicko Hicks, Appellant
[…] The jury found Hicks guilty of all charges. The district court sentenced him to 65 months in prison for third-degree possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell and to shorter, concurrent sentences for check forgery and theft of leased or rented property.2 Hicks appeals. 2 Although the district court did not sentence Hicks for the fifth-degree controlledsubstance possession offenses, it improperly entered convictions for those offenses in the warrant of commitment. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(1) (2016) (providing that a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both,” and specifying that an included offense encompasses a “lesser degree of the same crime”). 4 DECISION In his counseled brief, Hicks presents two arguments challenging his third-degree controlled-substance conviction: that (1) the evidence is insufficient to prove that he constructively possessed