State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Casillas, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 617.261 is “narrowly tailored” and “the least restrictive means” of solving that problem. Casillas, 952 N.W.2d at 642-44 (finding state carried burden of showing compelling governmental interest in criminalizing such conduct “[b]ased on this broad and direct threat to its citizens’ health and safety”). In so concluding, the supreme court noted that the legislature has explicitly defined the conduct that is prohibited under Minn. Stat. § 617.261. Id. at 643. For example, the legislature defined the relevant image as follows: “The image must be ‘of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed.’” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1). The legislature also expressly defined many of the relevant terms, such as “sexual act,” “intimate parts,” and “image.” Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 7(d)-(e), (g)). And the legislature provided that the image must be “obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 617.261, subd. 1(3)). The supreme court also noted that Minn.