State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Casillas, Appellant
[…] Dec. 23, 2008). If a defendant challenges a statute on First Amendment grounds, as Casillas has done, a facial challenge is permitted. Williams, 553 U.S. at 304, 128 S. Ct. at 1845; see also Campbell, 756 N.W.2d at 269 (stating defendant may challenge statute that purports to regulate First Amendment rights, “even if the statute is neither vague nor overbroad as applied to the defendant”). The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Cox, 798 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn. 2011). Minn. Stat. § 617.261 provides: It is a crime to intentionally disseminate an image of another person who is depicted in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part, when: (1) the person is identifiable: (i) from the image itself, by the person depicted in the image or by another person; or (ii) from personal information displayed in connection with the image; (2) the actor knows or reasonably should know that the person depicted in the image does not consent to the dissemination; and (3) the image was obtained or created under circumstances in which the actor knew or reasonably should have known the person depicted had a reasonable expectation of privacy. 5 In reversing and remanding Casillas’s case to this court, the supreme court concluded that the state has a compelling interest in solving the widespread problem of nonconsensual dissemination of so-called “revenge porn” and that Minn.