In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. S
[…] III. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying mother’s motion for provision of services. Mother argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying her motion, made after remand, for an order directing the county to provide her with services aimed at reunification. Generally, in a juvenile-protection proceeding, the district court must “ensure that reasonable efforts . . . by the social services agency are made to . . . reunite the child with the child’s family at the earliest possible time.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2018). But reasonable efforts by the social services agency are not required where the petitioner shows a prima facie case that “the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.” Id. (a)(2). In its order denying mother’s motion for services, the district court noted that it had previously found that the county made a prima facie showing that mother’s parental rights to another child had been involuntarily terminated.