Annotate this Case
[…] ADM10-8041 (Minn. Aug. 30, 2019). 7 A. The district court did not err when it determined that A.S.B. did not comply with her parental duties as required by Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). A statutory basis to terminate the rights of a parent exists if the district court finds that a parent “has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Parental duties include “providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development.” Id. “Failure to satisfy requirements of a court-ordered case plan provides evidence of a parent’s noncompliance with the duties and responsibilities under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2).” In re Welfare of Children of K.S.F., 823 N.W.2d 656, 666 (Minn. App. 2012).