Annotate this Case
[…] As a parent’s “failure to satisfy requirements of a court-ordered case plan provides evidence of a parent’s noncompliance with the duties and responsibilities under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2),” K.S.F., 823 N.W.2d at 666, the district court did not err when it determined that A.S.B. failed to comply with her parental duties as required by Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). 10 B. The district court did not err when it determined that A.S.B. did not make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions leading to the children’s placements as required by Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). A district court may terminate a parent’s rights to a child if “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). It will be presumed that reasonable efforts have been made if: (1) the “child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months,” (2) “the court has approved the out-of-home placement plan,” (3) the “conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected” as shown by the parent “substantially [complying] with the court’s orders and a reasonable case plan,” and (4) “reasonable efforts have been made by the