Annotate this Case
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. “Although the amount of process due in a particular case varies with the unique circumstances of that case, prejudice as a result of the alleged violation is an essential component of the due process analysis.” In re Welfare of Child of B.J.-M., 744 N.W.2d 669, 673 (Minn. 2008) (citations omitted). To aid in this guarantee, an indigent party may request funding from the district court for necessary expert witness services. Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 5 (2018). A party seeking funding must file an affidavit requesting witness fees. Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3 (2018). “If the court finds that a witness, including an expert witness, has evidence material and necessary to the case and is within the state of Minnesota, the court shall direct payment of the reasonable expenses incurred in subpoenaing the witness, if necessary, and in paying the fees and costs of the witness.” Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 5. “Once the court has determined that expert services are necessary,” it has the discretion to determine what “reasonable compensation” for those services are. In re Application of Jobe, 477 N.W.2d 723, 726 (Minn. App. 1991).