In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. N. and J. J. N., Parents
[…] “Reasonable efforts” means “the exercise of due diligence by the responsible social services agency to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2018). The district court, when investigating whether the petitioner made reasonable efforts to reunify the family, “shall consider whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h)(1)-(6) (2018).