In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. A., Child
[…] Stat. § 611A.045, subd. 1(a) (2018). An order for disposition under section 260B.198 shall contain written findings of fact to support the dispositio n ordered and shall also set forth in writing . . . (1) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered; and (2) what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions were not appropriate in the instant case . . . . 4 In 2019, the legislature renumbered Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(1)-(13) (2018), to Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(a), (b) (Supp. 2019). See 2019 Minn. Laws. ch. 50, art. 1, § 85, at 216-18. 11 Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). And Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 15.05, subd. 2(A), similarly requires the district court to set forth in writing (1) “why public safety and the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered” and (2) “what alternative dispositions were recommended to the court and why such recommendatio ns were not ordered.” A district court’s failure to support a disposition with adequate written findings is reversible error. In re Welfare of I.N.A., 902 N.W.2d 635, 642 (Minn.