Don Modeen, Relator, vs. Meribel Enterprises LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] For that reason, relator was not available for suitable employment and was ineligible for unemployment benefits. This decision resulted in an overpayment of $4,275 in unemployment benefits, which the court determined was recoverable under the Minnesota Revenue Recapture Act. Relator now appeals both decisions. DECISION Availability To be eligible for unemployment benefits, an applicant must be “available for suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4). “‘Available for suitable employment’ means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment.” Id., subd. 15. “An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by 4 circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.” Id. Relator argues that there is not substantial evidence to support the ULJ’s determination that he was not available for suitable employment. Accordingly, the issue is whether relator’s self-imposed 20-mile limitation on his job search rendered him “not available.”