In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. M. M. and K. J. D., Parents
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2018). “Whether the county has met its duty of reasonable efforts requires consideration of the length of the time the county was involved and the quality of effort given.” In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. July 6, 1990). Pine County moved the district court to relieve it of reasonable efforts before the admit-deny hearing. In doing so, the county cited Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7), and argued that “the provision of services or further services for the purposes of reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances,” because the child had been in out-of-home placement for approximately one year. Mother opposed and sought an extension of the permanency timelines, relying on Minn.