In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. M. M. and K. J. D., Parents
[…] See In re Welfare of Children of D.F., 752 N.W.2d 88, 97-98 (Minn. App. 2008) (recognizing that a termination of parental rights will not be reversed for a harmless error). V. The district court did not err in its discussion of the permanency timelines. Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 1 (2018) provides that the district court “shall commence proceedings to determine the permanent status of a child by holding the admit-deny hearing required under section 260C.507 not later than 12 months after the 8 We are not persuaded by mother’s argument that the district court erred in its reasonable-efforts determination because the county failed to provide a trial home visit. While it is true that Pine County refused to allow mother a trial home visit while she was receiving inpatient treatment, Pine County allowed extended visitation between mother and child. They were together about four to five times each week for several hours at a time. 25 child is placed in foster care.” 9 The 12 months is calculated by totaling all time within the past five years that the child has been placed in foster care. Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 3(b)(2). Time spent on trial home visits counts towards the 12-month calculation. Id., subd. 3(a).