State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Elliott Skinaway, Jr., Appellant
[…] He also argues that the officer did not have probable cause to arrest him for fleeing because the record does not show that he intended to elude the officer. But the record shows that Skinaway intentionally attempted to elude the officer. 6 A driver flees an officer when he “increase[s] speed, extinguish[es] motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse[s] to stop the vehicle, or use[s] other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2018). “Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony . . . .” Id., subd. 3 (2018). Here, the officer shined his flashlight into the vehicle and yelled to get the driver’s attention, but Skinaway drove away. The officer’s body-camera footage shows Skinaway’s image facing the officer when the officer shined his flashlight in the driver-side window.