Joseph Roach, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Becker, Defendant, Thomas Alinder, et al., Respondents, Gary Heitkamp Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents
[…] IV. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Roaches’ motion to amend their complaint to add punitive damages. We review an order denying a motion to amend a complaint to add punitive damages for an abuse of discretion. Bjerke v. Johnson, 727 N.W.2d 183, 196 (Minn. App. 2007), aff’d, 742 N.W.2d 660 (Minn. 2007). When requesting to add a claim for punitive damages, “the moving party must present prima facie evidence that clearly and convincingly shows the defendant’s ‘deliberate disregard’ for the safety of others.” Id. 12 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20 (2006)). “Deliberate disregard” means the defendant “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others” and “deliberately proceeds to act” either “in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury” or “with indifference to the high probability of injury.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b) (2018). The movant must present “admissible, probative, and competent evidence” of these factors. In re 3M Bair Hugger Litig., 924 N.W.2d 16, 24 (Minn. App. 2019), review denied (Minn. Mar. 27, 2019).