Michael A. Zimmer, Appellant, vs. Michael T. Schulenberg, M.D., et al., Defendants, Howard Kornfeld, M.D., et al., Respondents
[…] Id. at 569–70. We review the jurisdictional decision assuming that all factual allegations in the complaint are true. Rilley v. MoneyMutual, LLC, 884 N.W.2d 321, 326 (Minn. 2016). The Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause limits Minnesota’s ability to exercise jurisdiction over nonresidents, like the Kornfeld defendants. See World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 291, 100 S. Ct. 559, 564 (1980). Minnesota’s long-arm statute identifies the circumstances allowing Minnesota courts to exercise personal jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 543.19, subd. 1 (2018). Among other things, it authorizes personal jurisdiction when a defendant’s acts committed outside Minnesota cause injury in Minnesota, but it provides that jurisdiction cannot extend to situations in which “the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state’s jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice.” Id., subd. 1(4)(ii). The statute therefore 3 extends personal jurisdiction to the full extent allowed under the Due Process Clause. Valspar Corp. v. Lukken Color Corp., 495 N.W.2d 408, 411 (Minn. 1992). And we may rely on federal caselaw to discern those limits. Id.