State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derek Lee Enderle, Appellant
[…] The district court sentenced Enderle to 24 months in prison for fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct and 54 months in prison for third-degree criminal sexual conduct, to be served concurrently. Enderle appeals. 3 DECISION Enderle’s sole argument on appeal is that the district court erred in entering separate sentences for the third-degree and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct offenses because they are part of a single behavioral incident. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” The statute prohibits multiple sentences, including concurrent ones, for offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012).