Annotate this Case
[…] Premier Bank v. Becker Dev., LLC, 785 N.W.2d 753, 758 (Minn. 2010). “To the extent there is ambiguity, mechanic’s lien laws are strictly 5 construed as to the question of whether a lien attaches, but are liberally construed after the lien is created with respect to the enforcement of the lien.” Ryan Contracting, 883 N.W.2d at 243. Minnesota’s pre-lien notice statute requires subcontractors who provide labor, skill, or materials for the improvement of real property, to provide pre-lien notice to the owner. Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a). To be entitled to a lien, a subcontractor must generally “cause to be given to the owner or the owner’s authorized agent, either by personal delivery or by certified mail, not later than 45 days after . . . first furnish[ing] labor . . . a written notice” which states the party’s statutory right to file a claim against the property for the price of the services furnished if payment is not made. Id. There are, however, exceptions to the pre-lien notice requirement.