Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4a, does not apply. Thus, the district court did not err by concluding that the Klochkos were entitled to pre-lien notice under section 514.011. II. The district court did not err by concluding that Timberwall did not satisfy the good-faith exception set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.011, subd. 2(b). Timberwall argues that even if pre-lien notice were required, its pre-lien notice was valid because the good-faith exception set forth in Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(b), was satisfied. That statute provides: “A person entitled to a lien does not lose the right to the lien for failure to strictly comply with this subdivision if a good faith effort is made to comply, unless the owner or another lien claimant proves damage as a direct result of the failure to comply.” Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(b).