In re: Request for Records by Amina Mohamed
[…] The Minnesota legislature has also provided a method for investigating alleged violations of the rights of crime victims. See Minn. Stat. § 611A.74 (2018) (providing for the investigation of complaints regarding possible violations of crime- 2 Nonetheless, we observe that Minn. Stat. § 611A.039 (2018) generally provides that “within 15 working days after a conviction, acquittal, or dismissal in a criminal case in which there is an identifiable crime victim, the prosecutor shall make reasonable good faith efforts to provide to each affected crime victim oral or written notice of the final disposition of the case,” which indicates that the meaning of the word “disposition” is broader than the state suggests. (Emphasis added.) 5 victims’ rights). Appellant does not assert that either of those statutory provisions is applicable here.