In re: Request for Records by Amina Mohamed
[…] Minn. Stat. § 611A.06, subd. 1a. 1 The court also concluded that appellant was not entitled to reopen the expungement record pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 7a(b)(6) (2018), because she was not the victim of the underlying offense. Subdivision 7a applies to expungement orders “effective on or after January 1, 2015.” Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 7a(g) (2018). Because the district court granted B.O.’s expungement petition in 2013, subdivision 7a is inapplicable. 3 Likewise, under the expungement-petition statute, “[t]he prosecutorial office that had jurisdiction over the offense for which expungement is sought shall serve by mail the petition for expungement and a proposed expungement order on any victims of the offense for which expungement is sought who have requested notice of expungement pursuant to section 611A.06,” and “must specifically inform the victims of the victims’ right to be present and to submit an oral or written statement at the expungement hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 3(b), (c) (2012).