In re: Request for Records by Amina Mohamed
[…] “The goal of all statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Id. at 394 (quotation omitted). We do not resolve the dispute regarding the meaning of section 611A.0385 or determine whether appellant’s right to notice under that provision was violated because appellant fails to offer legal support for her underlying assumption that such a violation would provide grounds for her to access B.O.’s expunged record.2 The legislature has delineated circumstances that justify reopening expunged records. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 7 (2018) (setting forth limited grounds for reopening expunged records and stating that “[u]pon request by law enforcement, prosecution, or corrections authorities, an agency or jurisdiction subject to an expungement order shall inform the requester of the existence of a sealed record and of the right to obtain access to it as provided by this paragraph”). The Minnesota legislature has also provided a method for investigating alleged violations of the rights of crime victims. See Minn. Stat. § 611A.74 (2018) (providing for the investigation of complaints regarding possible violations of crime- 2 Nonetheless, we observe that Minn.