State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Edward Coleman, Appellant
[…] While certain circumstances of the totality may weigh in favor of Coleman’s position, they are not so strong as to permit us to conclude that the district court clearly erred. II. Corroboration of accomplice testimony Because Coleman stipulated to a court trial pursuant to subdivision 3 of rule 26.01, he argues also that Bennett was an accomplice to the crime for which he was convicted, that the district court erred in concluding otherwise, and that the state lacked sufficient corroborating evidence of her testimony to satisfy the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 634.04. (2018) (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense.”). We disagree. “If the question of whether a witness is an accomplice is disputed or subject to differing interpretations, then the issue is one of fact . . . .” State v. Pendleton, 759 N.W.2d 900, 907 (Minn. 2009).