State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin DeVaughn Epps, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1 (1990) did not violate a defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict). In Lagred, we examined the plain language of the relevant charging statues in Pendleton, Ihle, Dalbec, and Hart and determined that they were similarly structured to the aggravated-robbery statute at issue in Lagred. 923 N.W.2d at 353. We explained that each of the statutes “first state that certain conduct constitutes a crime.” Id.; see also Pendleton, 725 N.W.2d at 729–30 (explaining that Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (2004), states “[w]hoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person’s consent . . . is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2”); Ihle, 640 N.W.2d at 915 (explaining that Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1, states “[w]hoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2”).