State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin DeVaughn Epps, Appellant
[…] But adopting this interpretation is contrary to United States Supreme Court and Minnesota court precedent. See id.; see also Ihle, 640 N.W.2d at 915 (stating that “‘[w]hoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:[](1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process . . . or apprehension 14 of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense’” (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1))). The Minnesota Supreme Court explicitly determined in Ihle that a district court need not instruct a jury to unanimously agree on what specific conduct “obstruct[ed], hinder[ed] or prevent[ed] the lawful execution of any legal process . . . or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense.” Ihle, 640 N.W.2d at 915 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(1)). Similarly, a district court is not required to instruct a jury that they need to unanimously agree on whether the defendant used force or whether the defendant used coercion to commit the offense of criminal sexual conduct.