In re the Marriage of: Lisa Marie Kent, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brenton Jackson Kent, Respondent
[…] After factoring in their respective medical-support obligations, husband had a net-child-support obligation of $900 and wife’s was $117, for a total child-support award to wife of $783 per month. Wife argues that the district court should have ordered an upward deviation from the basic-support guidelines pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 3(b) (2018). Under that provision, the district court can order an upward deviation if it finds that the children have “other substantial, demonstrated need[s] for the additional support for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43,” which include the standard of living enjoyed by the children during the course of the marriage. Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1(3) (2018). Here, the district court did not make a finding that the children had substantial demonstrated needs warranting an upward deviation.