State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Evans, Appellant
[…] Witness tampering is an offense that requires “specific intent.” State v. Collins, 580 N.W.2d 36, 44 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. July 16, 1998). This means that the offense “requires an intent to cause a particular result.” State v. Wilson, 830 N.W.2d 849, 853 (Minn. 2013) (quotations omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(3) (2018) (“‘Intentionally’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act performed by the actor, if successful, will cause that result.”). Courts generally “infer that a person intends the natural and probable consequences of his actions.” Collins, 580 N.W.2d at 44 (quotation omitted).