State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Gerome Davenport, Appellant
[…] The district court sentenced Davenport to ten days in jail with one year of probation. 1 The underlying facts of the 2000 incident that led to Davenport’s guilty plea are not part of the record of this appeal. 2 At the time of his conviction for disorderly conduct, Davenport was not required to register as a predatory offender despite being charged with aiding and abetting criminal sexual conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(1) (2000). In 2005, the legislature amended section 243.166 to require registration if a person is charged with aiding and abetting criminal sexual conduct and is “convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 136, art. 3, § 8, at 939. The amendment was made “effective the day following final enactment and appl[ies] to persons subject to predatory offender registration on or after that date.”