Terry Lee Clauthier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] If he so chooses, the Defendant may seek to withdraw his guilty plea, which, if granted, would place both parties back in their original pre-plea positions, albeit under DSRA’s modified sentencing guidelines.” Clauthier did not appeal the denial of his motion to correct sentence. Instead, on February 22, 2019, Clauthier filed a petition for postconviction relief seeking to withdraw his guilty plea. The state opposed the postconviction petition and asserted that it was untimely because it was filed more than two years after the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1) (providing that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed”). In response, Clauthier asserted that an exception to the two-year time limit applied1 and that his claim was timely under the exception because it was brought within two years of the Kirby decision.