Terry Lee Clauthier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Jackson v. State, 929 N.W.2d 903, 905 (Minn. 2019). Clauthier recognizes that his postconviction petition was filed more than two years after sentencing, but argues that an exception to the usual rule applies. He points to the exception that allows a petitioner to bring a petition for postconviction relief if he “asserts a new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either the United States Supreme Court or a Minnesota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(3). A petition invoking this exception “must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” Id., subd. 4(c) (2014). The petitioner bears the burden of proving that an exception to the two-year time limit applies. Wayne v.