Ben Tahja, et al., Respondents, vs. Vanessa Autio, Appellant, Daniel Autio, Respondent, Autio Homes, Defendant
[…] “Property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0203. “Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0204(c). However, “Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0204(d). Therefore, the use of real property in a partnership’s business operations “is not of itself, when standing alone, sufficient to establish an intent to contribute it to the partnership assets.”