Ben Tahja, et al., Respondents, vs. Vanessa Autio, Appellant, Daniel Autio, Respondent, Autio Homes, Defendant
[…] Vanessa appeals. DECISION I. Existence of Partnership Vanessa first argues that the district court erred by finding that the parties operated the business as a partnership. In Minnesota, partnerships are governed by the Minnesota Uniform Partnership Act of 1994. See Minn. Stat. §§ 323A.0101-.1203 (2018). A partnership is defined as “an 5 association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0101(8). Such an association may exist “whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202(a). “A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment . . . for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202(c)(3)(ii). An oral agreement generally is “sufficient to establish a partnership relationship.” Maras v. Stilinovich, 268 N.W.2d 541, 544 (Minn. 1978).