Ben Tahja, et al., Respondents, vs. Vanessa Autio, Appellant, Daniel Autio, Respondent, Autio Homes, Defendant
[…] Thus, the district court did not err by awarding to the Tahjas half of the profits earned by the business between March and December 2015. IV. Pre-Verdict Interest Vanessa last argues that the district court erred by awarding the Tahjas pre-verdict interest. “Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed . . . from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (2018). “For a judgment or award over $50,000, . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Id., subd. 1(c)(2). This court applies a de novo standard of review to a district court’s interpretation of this statute. Miller v. Soo Line R.R. Co., 925 N.W.2d 642, 655 (Minn. App. 2019).