Ben Tahja, et al., Respondents, vs. Vanessa Autio, Appellant, Daniel Autio, Respondent, Autio Homes, Defendant
[…] The district court also found that the Tahjas were entitled to damages in the amount of $175,159 to reflect their half of the business’s profits between March and December of 2015. The district court later granted the Tahjas’ motion for $72,607 in preverdict interest and $475 in post-verdict interest. Vanessa appeals. DECISION I. Existence of Partnership Vanessa first argues that the district court erred by finding that the parties operated the business as a partnership. In Minnesota, partnerships are governed by the Minnesota Uniform Partnership Act of 1994. See Minn. Stat. §§ 323A.0101-.1203 (2018). A partnership is defined as “an 5 association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0101(8). Such an association may exist “whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202(a).