State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip Brent Carter, Jr., Appellant
[…] Get the f--- out of my house,” Carter ran out the front door. Based on the entirety of his conduct, Carter took a substantial step in committing fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. When viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Carter’s conviction of attempted fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. 7 C. The evidence was sufficient to support Carter’s conviction of first-degree burglary. Carter argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of firstdegree burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1, provides that a person is guilty of firstdegree burglary if that person “enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building.” Carter does not dispute that he entered S.G.’s home without consent.