State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip Brent Carter, Jr., Appellant
[…] B. The evidence was sufficient to support Carter’s conviction of attempted fourthdegree criminal sexual conduct. Carter raises two arguments to challenge his conviction of attempted fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct: (1) that his conduct was not as egregious as the conduct found in State v. Totimeh, 433 N.W.2d 92 (Minn. App. 1988), review denied (Minn. Feb. 22, 1989); and (2) that the evidence was insufficient to show that he took a substantial step towards committing fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d), provides that a person is guilty of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct if that person “engages in sexual contact with another” when “the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is . . . physically helpless.” Carter does not dispute that S.G. was physically helpless when she was asleep. A person is guilty of attempting a crime when that person’s action is “a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime.” Minn.