State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juanel Anthony Mikulak, Appellant
[…] “Under the plainerror standard, we review the jury instructions to determine whether there was error, that was plain, and that affected [appellant’s] substantial rights.” Id. If these three elements are met, then we can reverse if “required to ensure fairness and the integrity of the judicial proceedings.” Id. (quotation omitted). Failure to properly instruct the jury on all elements of the charged offense meets the first two prongs of the plain-error test. State v. Watkins, 840 N.W.2d 21, 28-29 (Minn. 2013). Here, the district court convicted appellant under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, of committing a domestic assault within ten years of two or more previous qualifying offenses. A person is guilty of domestic assault who, “against a family or household member,” either “(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2016) (emphasis added). The district court’s jury instruction largely followed the model jury instructions, but omitted the alternative way of committing assault by attempting to harm another. See 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.48 (2019).