State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy James Sagvold, Appellant
[…] This step gives “no deference to the [fact-finder]’s choice between reasonable inferences.” German, 929 12 N.W.2d at 472. “[P]ossibilities of innocence do not require reversal of a . . . verdict so long as the evidence taken as a whole makes such theories seem unreasonable.” State v. Taylor, 650 N.W.2d 190, 206 (Minn. 2002) (quotation omitted). “We use the same standard of review in bench trials and in jury trials in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence.” State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). The state charged appellant with criminal vehicular homicide under Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(a)(1), which provides, “[A] person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide . . . if the person causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle . . . in a grossly negligent manner.”