State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Suvwe Peter Ighovojah, Appellant
[…] The totality of the circumstances show that T.G.’s pretrial identification of the appellant was reliable and did not create a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification at trial. Therefore, it was not error for the district court to permit T.G.’s in-court identification of appellant. III. The district court erred in imposing a conviction and sentence for both offenses. When a defendant’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of Minnesota, the defendant may be punished for only one of the offenses. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”).