State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Suvwe Peter Ighovojah, Appellant
[…] Therefore, it was not error for the district court to permit T.G.’s in-court identification of appellant. III. The district court erred in imposing a conviction and sentence for both offenses. When a defendant’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of Minnesota, the defendant may be punished for only one of the offenses. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”). Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 provides an exception to this rule for certain crimes involving firearms, stating that “a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section[]. . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3 (2016) (emphasis added). 10 Appellant argues that the ammunition-possession conviction and sentence must be vacated because that offense is fundamentally the same as the firearm-possession offense.