Benjamin L. Tapia, Appellant, vs. Dakota County Sheriff, Tim Leslie, Respondent
[…] Schluter, 653 N.W.2d at 792. In other words, the person’s status is not fixed at the time of conviction for the predicate crime but may change with amendments to the list of disqualifying crimes. D-13 issued to Tapia because he believes, under what I would hold to be an erroneous interpretation of the law, that Tapia is prohibited from possessing a firearm. The sheriff’s refusal to issue the permit caused a public wrong specifically injurious to Tapia. The sheriff suggests, though, that Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1d (2018), provides an alternative legal remedy. That statutory provision authorizes a person who is “prohibited by state law” from possessing firearms to “petition a court to restore the person’s ability to possess firearms” upon a showing of good cause. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1d. But Tapia is not seeking restoration of his ability to possess firearms. Rather, he argues that state law does not prohibit him from possessing them in the first place. For the reasons I have given, I agree.