Benjamin L. Tapia, Appellant, vs. Dakota County Sheriff, Tim Leslie, Respondent
[…] At the time of his adjudication, theft of a motor vehicle was listed as a crime of violence under Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (1996), which rendered Tapia ineligible to possess a firearm for ten years after the expiration of the sentence or disposition. See Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (1996) (providing that a person adjudicated of a crime of violence is ineligible to possess a firearm). In 2003, the legislature amended the statute governing eligibility to carry a firearm to create a lifetime ban on possessing a firearm once a person is deemed ineligible. Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(k) (Supp. 2003). The legislature retroactively applied the lifetime 2 ban, stating, “The lifetime prohibition on possessing . . . firearms for persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence in clause (b), applies only to offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence on or after August 1, 1993.” Because Tapia was adjudicated delinquent for theft of a motor vehicle in 1998, after the date provided in the statute, the lifetime ban applied to Tapia. In 2014, the legislature amended the definition of a “crime of violence” under Minn.