Benjamin L. Tapia, Appellant, vs. Dakota County Sheriff, Tim Leslie, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 2(b). The statute lists a number of Minnesota statute sections under which an applicant is prohibited from possessing a firearm, resulting in the denial of the applicant’s permit to carry. Id. One of those sections is Minn. Stat. § 624.713 (2018), entitled “Certain persons not to possess firearms.” Under subdivision 1(2) of the statute, a person is ineligible to possess a firearm if that person “has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence.” Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). A “crime of violence” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2018). Tapia acknowledges that his adjudication for theft of a motor vehicle in 1998 was, at that time, an offense included in the definition of a “crime of violence.”