Benjamin L. Tapia, Appellant, vs. Dakota County Sheriff, Tim Leslie, Respondent
[…] Tapia petitioned the district court for a writ of mandamus to order the Dakota County Sheriff to issue him a permit to carry in the fall of 2018. Following a hearing, the district court denied Tapia’s petition for a writ of mandamus, concluding that the lifetime ban applied to him despite the 2014 amendment to the definition of a “crime of violence.” Tapia appeals. 3 ISSUE Did the district court err by denying Tapia’s petition for a writ of mandamus based on his ineligibility to possess a firearm? ANALYSIS Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 2 (2018), governs whether a sheriff may grant or deny an application for a permit to carry. “[A] sheriff must issue a permit to an applicant if the person” meets the following criteria: (1) the applicant has training in the safe use of a pistol, (2) the applicant is at least 21 years old and a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, (3) the applicant completes an application, and (4) the applicant is not prohibited from possessing a firearm. Minn.