Benjamin L. Tapia, Appellant, vs. Dakota County Sheriff, Tim Leslie, Respondent
[…] In resolving an ambiguity, we are to “construe statutes as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” State v. Clark, 755 N.W.2d 241, 250 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). We are not to interpret a statute in such a way as to create an absurd result. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2018). The legislature has previously amended the statute governing eligibility to carry a firearm and intended to apply the amendment retroactively. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(k) (Supp. 2003) (applying the lifetime ban to “offenders who are discharged from sentence or court supervision for a crime of violence on or after August 1, 1993”).1 Significantly, the legislature did not do that here.