State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Francis Vierling, Appellant
[…] Boldmam, 813 N.W.2d 102, 6 106 (Minn. 2012)). “The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and it must be assumed that the fact-finder disbelieved any evidence that conflic ted with the verdict.” State v. Griffin, 887 N.W.2d 257, 263 (Minn. 2016). “The verdict should be upheld if the jury, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of the offense charged.” State v. Thames, 599 N.W.2d 122, 127 (Minn. 1999). Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g), provides that: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the act. Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense. “Sexual penetration” includes the act of fellatio “whether or not emission of semen occurs.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2006).