In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: N. L. B., Mother
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1, states that upon petition, the juvenile court may terminate all rights of a parent to a child “if it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist.” The district court did make a finding that the statutory ground of egregious harm existed. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1 (b) (4), (6). But this ground was not alleged by the county as the basis for termination of N.L.B.’s rights. Instead, the county alleged that termination was proper under Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2 (2018), which is a procedural statute setting forth when the “responsible social services agency must ask the county attorney to immediately file a termination of parental rights petition.” Id. subd. 2(a). Here, the county filed a termination-of-parental-rights petition on the basis of egregious harm and prior sexual abuse. But the petition itself did not allege any of the necessary statutory grounds to involuntarily terminate parental rights pursuant to Minn.