In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. B.-M. and A. A., Parents
[…] But a district court’s “ultimate determination” to terminate a parent’s parental rights is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d 895, 905 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012). “Typically, the natural parent is presumed to be fit and suitable to be entrusted with the care of his or her child.” In re Welfare of D.L.R.D., 656 N.W.2d 247, 250 (Minn. App. 2003). But parental rights may be involuntarily terminated if the parent is “palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is presumed to be palpably unfit to parent “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated or that the parent’s custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred.” Id. The statutory presumption is a rebuttable presumption that shifts the burden of production to the parent. In re Welfare of Child of J.A.K., 907 N.W.2d 241, 245-46 (Minn. App. 2018), review denied (Minn. Feb. 26, 2018).