In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] Id. at 122. Once again, in this case no party objected to the lack of an “approved adoption home study” at the initial hearing on maternal aunt’s motion for adoptive placement, and foster parent did not object until the first day of the scheduled evidentiary hearing approximately four months later. Lastly, in A.M.F., this court emphasized that “the decision of the district court was based on the children’s best interests.” Id. at 124. Z.W.’s best interests are the paramount consideration in this adoption proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2 (“The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child’s best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 259.20, subd. 1 (2018) (providing that in the context of adoptions, the policy of the State of Minnesota and the purpose of the adoption statutes is to ensure “that the best interests of adopted persons are met in the planning and granting of adoptions”).