In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 142.03 (providing that if a respondent fails to file a brief, the case shall be determined on the merits). 6 filing the motion; the court may waive the residency requirement for the moving party if there is a reasonable basis to do so; or (2) is not a resident of Minnesota, but has an approved adoption home study by an agency licensed or approved to complete an adoption home study in the state of the individual’s residence and the study is filed with the motion for adoptive placement. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a) (emphasis added). An adoptive-placement motion and supporting documents “must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement.” Id., subd. 6(b) (2018). “If the motion and supporting documents do not make a prima facie showing for the court to determine whether the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the court shall dismiss the motion.” Id., subd. 6(c) (2018). “If the court determines a prima facie basis is made, the court shall set the matter for evidentiary hearing.” Id.