In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] Lastly, in A.M.F., this court emphasized that “the decision of the district court was based on the children’s best interests.” Id. at 124. Z.W.’s best interests are the paramount consideration in this adoption proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2 (“The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child’s best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being placed.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 259.20, subd. 1 (2018) (providing that in the context of adoptions, the policy of the State of Minnesota and the purpose of the adoption statutes is to ensure “that the best interests of adopted persons are met in the planning and granting of adoptions”). In this case, the district court thoroughly and carefully considered Z.W.’s best interests and determined that adoptive placement with maternal aunt is in Z.W.’s best interests, and foster parent does not challenge that best-interests determination on appeal.