In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] On this record, the district court reasonably considered foster parent’s failure to timely object as a basis to deny her motion to dismiss. As to the district court’s reasoning that maternal aunt’s Unified Home Study satisfied the requirement for an “approved adoption home study” under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(2), the district court noted that in-state residents moving for adoptive placement must have “an adoption home study under section 259.41,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a)(1), and that “if the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 259.41 were superimposed on the nonresident portion of the statute, Maternal Aunt’s home study is sufficient.” Section 259.41 provides the following requirements for an adoption study: (a) The adoption study must include at least one inhome visit with the prospective adoptive parent. At a minimum, the study must document the following information about the prospective adoptive parent: (1) a background study as required by subdivision 3 and section 245C.33, including: (i) an assessment of the data and information provided by section 245C.33, subdivision 4, to determine if the prospective adoptive parent and any other person over the age of 13 living in the home has a felony 11 conviction consistent with subdivision 3 and section 471(a)(2) of the Social Security Act; and (ii) an assessment of the effect of any conviction or finding of substantiated maltreatment on the capacity of the prospective adoptive parent to safely care for and parent a child; (2) a medical and social history and assessment of current health; (3) an assessment of potential parenting skills; (4) an assessment of ability to provide adequate financial support for a child; and (5) an assessment of the level of knowledge and awareness of adoption issues including, where appropriate, matters relating to interracial, cross-cultural, and special needs adoptions. (b) The adoption study is the basis for completion of a written report. The report must be in a format specified by the commissioner and must contain recommendations regarding the suitability of the subject of the study to be an adoptive parent. Minn. Stat. § 259.41, subd. 2 (2018). As the district court noted, maternal aunt’s “Unified Home Study” was based on multiple home visits. The home study included a background check that indicated that maternal aunt did not have any disqualifying convictions.