In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremiah Jerome Johnson
[…] This appeal follows. 3 DECISION I. The commitment appeal panel did not err in denying appellant’s petition for discharge and granting the commissioner’s motion to dismiss. Minnesota Statutes chapter 253D governs matters involving SDPs. See Minnesota Civil Commitment and Treatment of Sex Offenders, Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.01-.36 (2018); In re Civil Commitment of Poole, 921 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Minn. App. 2018), review denied (Minn. Jan. 15, 2019). Minnesota Statutes section 253D.31 provides: A person who is committed as a sexually dangerous person or a person with a sexual psychopathic personality shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the judicial appeal panel, after a hearing and recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the committed person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of treatment and supervision. In determining whether a discharge shall be recommended, the special review board and judicial appeal panel shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community. If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted. A. Appellant presented insufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case for discharge.