In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremiah Jerome Johnson
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 2(d). 6 Dr. Gilbertson’s report, however, appellant “did not offer the report as an exhibit,” and thus, the report “was not considered by the [p]anel.”2 Appellant contends that Dr. Gilbertson “is a conspicuous fake expert.” Because Dr. Gilbertson’s report was not considered, his expertise is not relevant to the commitment appeal panel’s decision to dismiss appellant’s petition. Further, appellant’s characterization of Dr. Gilbertson is a conclusory statement without any evidentiary support. Under Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 7(2) (2018), an examiner is defined as “a person who is knowledgeable, trained, and practicing in the diagnosis and assessment or in the treatment of the alleged impairment, and who is . . . a licensed psychologist who has a doctoral degree in psychology.” Dr. Gilbertson is a licensed psychologist and licensed marriage/family therapist who holds a doctoral degree. Appellant provides no evidence to rebut these credentials.