In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremiah Jerome Johnson
[…] Gilbertson’s report was not considered by the panel in its decision to dismiss appellant’s petition, nor was the report admitted as evidence. 2 7 B. Appellant’s claim that he has been denied the statutory right to periodic assessments is without merit. Minnesota Statutes section 253B.03 (2018) provides certain rights for civilly committed patients. See Minn. Stat. § 253D.19 (explaining the application of statutory rights enumerated by section 253B.03 to persons civilly committed as SDPs). Section 253B.03, subdivision 5, provides that a civilly committed patient “has the right to periodic medical assessment, including assessment of the medical necessity of continuing care.” The physical and mental condition of a civilly committed patient shall be assessed by the treatment facility “as frequently as necessary, but not less often than annually.” Id. Further, section 253B.03, subdivision 7, provides that “[t]he treatment facility shall devise a written program plan for each [committed] person,” reviewed on a quarterly basis, “which describes in behavioral terms the case problems, the precise goals, including the expected period of time for treatment, and the specific measures to be employed.” Appellant alleges that, while he has been provided with annual and quarterly treatment progress reports, “they are not to be considered ‘qualified reports’ by qualified experts as they are authored by MSOP staff which are not qualified experts.”