Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, although the location of the two lakes does complicate the development of the property, the record does not reflect that the division requested by Calm Waters was necessary due to practical difficulties unique to the parcel. Instead, the practical difficulties Calm Waters claims are difficulties entirely of its own making in an attempt to subdivide the property into four parcels. See Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2) (stating practical difficulties are “due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner”).