Cheryl L. Stinski, Appellant, vs. Jim Ruedebusch, et al., Respondents, Carlton County, Respondent
[…] The parties and district court construed Stinski’s amended complaint as an appeal. On August 17, Stinski served her “Amended Summons” and “Amended Complaint” on the county. Stinski served the Ruedebusches on August 23. Respondents moved to dismiss Stinski’s appeal, arguing that it was untimely and that the district court therefore lacked jurisdiction. The district court agreed with respondents and dismissed the appeal. This appeal follows. DECISION The issue in this case concerns the application of Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, which provides: All decisions by the board of adjustment in granting variances or in hearing appeals from any administrative order, requirement, decision, or determination shall be final except that any aggrieved person or persons, or any department, board or commission of the jurisdiction or of the state shall have the right to appeal within 30 days, after receipt of notice of the decision, to the district court in the county in which the land is located on questions of law and fact. (Emphasis added.) The 30-day appeal deadline in Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, is jurisdictional. See Elbert v. Tlam, 830 N.W.2d 448, 452 (Minn. App. 2013) (holding that failure to serve notice of appeal under Minn.