Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 181.171.” However, as the district court determined, the language of the former Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 139.06 is clear: “shall” is not discretionary. We agree with the district court that Juelich and Thoemke should have moved for attorney fees in the court of appeals. Because they failed to do so, the district court did not err in denying Juelich and Thoemke’s motion for attorney fees incurred on appeal. Additionally, the district court declined to award Juelich and Thoemke attorney fees for legal fees and costs incurred in the bankruptcy case. Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 3, provides that “[i]n an action brought under” the payment of wages act, “the court shall 13 order an employer who is found to have committed a violation to pay the aggrieved party . . . attorney fees.” “In construing the statutes of this state, . . . words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2018).