Loralyn R. Brandt, Relator, vs. LaMettry’s Collision Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “Determining whether a particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct is a question of law that we review de novo.” Id. In the decision after reconsideration, the ULJ concluded that “Brandt’s failure to take lunch breaks on 10 occasions seriously violated the standards of behavior LaMettry’s had the right to reasonably expect because she failed to comply with a reasonable directive required by law.” Brandt argues that the ULJ erred by stating that LaMettry’s break policy was “a reasonable directive required by law.” As Brandt notes, Minn. Stat. § 177.254, subd. 1 (2018), provides that “[a]n employer must permit each employee who is working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.” The statute also provides that “[n]othing in this section requires the employer to pay the employee during the meal 11 break.” Id., subd. 2 (2018).